Title: The electrical characteristics of metal-ferroelectric (PbZrxTi1-xO3)-insulator(Ta2O5)-silicon structure for non-volatile memory applications

Keywords: MIS devices elemental semiconductors ferroelectric capacitors ferroelectric devices ferroelectric materials

Abstract: A metal ferroelectric insulator-silicon (MFIS) structure using lead-zirconate-titanate (PZT) as the ferroelectric layer and Ta2O5 as the insulator layer is fabricated. This structure is studied for the potential application of nonvolatile memory devices. High frequency C-V measurements show a flat band voltage shift of 13 V under a ?5 V writing pulse. The interface-trap density Dit is measured by the conductance method. The MFIS capacitors are shown to have a fatigue lifetime of 1?011 cycles and 5?07 cycles for 11.4 V and 15 V writing pulses, respectively