National Tsing Hua University Institutional Repository > 電機資訊學院 > 電機資訊學院學士班 > 期刊論文 >  1.3 μm compressive-strain GaInAsP/GaInAsP multiple-quantum-well laser diodes with a tensile-strain GaInP electron stopper layer

Title: 1.3 μm compressive-strain GaInAsP/GaInAsP multiple-quantum-well laser diodes with a tensile-strain GaInP electron stopper layer

Keywords: Quantum well lasers; Semiconducting gallium compounds; Tensile strength; Compressive strength

Abstract: © 2004 Elsevier - 1.3 μm compressive-strain multiple-quantum-well (CS-MQW) GaInAsP/GaInAsP laser diodes (LDs) with a tensile-strain GaInP electron stopper layer (TS-ESL) were grown by metalorganic chemical vapor deposition (MOCVD). The TS-ESL, which is inserted between the MQW region and p-side separate-confinement- heterostructure (SCH) layer, is used to suppress the electron overflow from MQW region to p-side SCH layer and to compensate the strain resulted from the CS-MQW region. The fabricated 3.5-μm-ridge-width LDs with a GaInP ESL exhibit a lower threshold current density of 0.88 kA/cm2, a higher differential quantum efficiency of 48%, a comparable characteristic temperature of 57 K, a maximum operating temperature up to 85 °C, and a red-shift rate of 0.28 nm/°C, as compared to those without a GaInP ESL.