Title: Adopting Contact Center Approach to Collaborative Product Development - Using TFT-LCD Design Chain as Case Study

Keywords: Collaborative Design; Design Community; Data Mining; Contact Center

Abstract: This research focuses on studying the concepts and technologies of computer telephony in-tegration (CTI) for smart and rapid services of collaborative product development commu-nities. A multi-channel dynamic design community service center system is modeled, de-veloped and implemented. We use TFT-LCD design chain as a case study to conduct de-tailed system design, analysis and implementation. The research efforts are constructed in three main stages. First, we review current research directions and the latest information technologies in enhancing collaborative designs, customer contact center and design com-munity concepts. Second, a multi-channel, analytical and dynamic design service center is developed to improve the efficiency and performances of collaborative partnership. Third, the collaborative design service center is configured as a real case study (i.e., TFT-LCD de-sign chain) to prove the applicability. The research enables consistent, efficient and cost-effective service across all collaborative channels. Thus, customer and supplier ser-vices can be improved significantly and the product development cycletime-to-market can be shortened. Finally, a customer-driven product design can be achieved through a true collaborative community.