Title: ANNEALING BEHAVIORS OF RESIDUAL DEFECTS IN HIGH-DOSE BF2+-IMPLANTED (001)SI UNDER DIFFERENT IMPLANTATION CONDITIONS

Keywords: AMORPHOUS SI; SILICON; BORON; JUNCTIONS

Abstract: The annealing behavior of residual defects in high-dose BF2+-implanted (001)Si under different implantation conditions has been studied by cross-sectional transmission electron microscopy and four-point probe sheet resistance measurements. Three kinds of samples were prepared with different implanters. M, MC and H samples were implanted with 80 keV, 4 x 10(15)/cm2 BF2+ in a medium-current implanter without deliberate end-station cooling, a medium-current implanter with a freon-cooled end station, and a high-current implanter with a water-cooled end station, respectively. The BF2+ ion dissociation effects were revealed by the comparison of M or MC and H samples. Rod-like and equi-axial dislocation loops beneath the original a/c interface were observed in the M and MC samples. The dopant activation of the annealed samples was found to correlate well with microstructural changes.