Title: Analysis of Two Different Types of Hydrogen Combustion during Severe Accidents in a Typical Pressurized Water Reactor

Keywords: Severe Accident; Hydrogen Combustion; PWR; LOCA

Abstract: Hydrogen combustion is an important phenomenon that may occur during severe accidents of Nuclear Power Plants (NPPs). Depending on the specific plant design, the initiating events, and mitigation actions executed, hydrogen combustion may have distinct characteristics and may damage the plant in various degrees. The worst scenario will be the catastrophic failure of containment. In this study two specific types of hydrogen combustion are analyzed to evaluate their impact on the containment integrity. In this paper, Station Blackout (SBO) and Loss of Coolant Accidents (LOCAs) sequences are analyzed using MAAP4 (Modular Accident Analysis Program) code. The former sequence is used to represent hydrogen combustion phenomenon under the condition that the reactor pressure vessel (RPV) breaches at high pressure and the latter sequence represents the phenomenon that RPV fails at low pressure. Two types of hydrogen combustion are observed in the simulation. The Type I hydrogen combustion represents global and instantaneous hydrogen combustion. Large pressure spike is created during the combustion and represents a threat to containment integrity. Type II hydrogen combustion is localized burn and burn continuously over a time period. There is hardly any impact of this type hydrogen burn on the containment pressurization rate. Both types of hydrogen combustion can occur in the severe accidents without any human intervention. From the accident mitigation point of view, operators should try to bring the containment into conditions that favor the Type II hydrogen combustion.