Title: Constructing a Cross-platform Map System (CPMS) to Facilitate Adaptation and learning for International Students in a Chinese-speaking Environment

Keywords: Virtual Environments; Students

Abstract: This paper reports on the design of a Cross-platform map system (CPMS) which is intended to help the foreign students solve adaptation problems immediately after they arrive at and live in the Chinese-speaking environment. This proposed system, combing the virtual map and English-Chinese language converting functions to be implemented on the cell phones and tablet PCs is designed to help the international students acquire the basic knowledge and critical information in Chinese language for situated learning and collaborative learning. Based on the needs analysis conducted to the international students, the system architecture and three focus areas and features of the CPMS are presented. It is in its beginning stage and the system is still under implementation. In the near future, empirical research data will be collected and reported later after the system is implemented and actually used with the targeted users.