Title: 1,5-Hydrogen atom transfer/radical cyclization of cycloalkanones bearing a beta-iodo alpha,beta-unsaturated ester or nitrile side chain

Keywords: spiro-cyclic ring system radical cyclization a-carbonyl radical tributyltin hydride

Abstract: Treatment of cycloalkanones, each bearing b-iodo a,b-unsaturated ester or nitrile side chains, with tributyltin hydride and AIBN effected a 1,5-hydrogen atom transfer:radical cyclization sequence to afford the fused- or spiro-cyclic ketones.