Title: 1,2-diphenylethylenediamine linked chiral Ti(IV) complex - a new entry to the highly enantioselective silylcyanation of aliphatic and aromatic aldehydes

Keywords: OPTICALLY-ACTIVE CYANOHYDRINS; TRIMETHYLSILYL CYANIDE; ASYMMETRIC TRIMETHYLSILYLCYANATION

Abstract: Highly enantioselective silylcyanation of aliphatic and aromatic aldehydes was achieved by using a 1,2-diphenylethylenediamine linked chiral Ti(IV) complex as the catalyst.