Title: The correlation study of eWOM and product sales predictions through SNA perspectives: an exploratory investigation by Taiwan's cellular phone market

Keywords: diffusion of innovations electronic word-of-mouth (eWOM)

Abstract: Word of mouth (WOM) provide a crucial role in marketing promotions. Extending the practices to internet, the electronic word-of-mouth (eWOM) presents a new mechanism for understanding the information propagation and diffusion of innovations, and their relations to the actual market activity. Through the perspectives and methodologies of social network analysis (SNA), this research explored the possibilities to capture, to aggregate and summarize, and to analyze the dynamics of eWOM communities. Using Taiwan's cellular phone discussion board, or forum, we present the potential of using communities interaction indictors to capture the real world's marketing figures.