Title: Decision Making Using Time-Dependent Knowledge: Knowledge Augmentation Using Qualitative Reasoning

Keywords: Time-Dependent Knowledge

Abstract: In this paper we propose a method to enhance the performance of knowledge-based decision-support systems, knowledge of which is volatile and incomplete by nature in a dynamically changing situation, by providing meta-knowledge augmented by the Qualitative Reasoning (QR) approach. The proposed system intends to overcome the potential problem of completeness of the knowledge base. Using the deep meta-knowledge incorporated into the QR module, along with the knowledge we gain from applying inductive learning, we then identify the ongoing process and amplify the effects of each pending process to the attribute values. In doing so, we apply the QR models to enhance or reveal the patterns which are otherwise less obvious. The enhanced patterns can eventually be used to improve the classification of the data samples. The success factor hinges on the completeness of the QR process knowledge base. With enough processes taking place, the influences of each process will lead prediction in a direction that can reflect more of the current trend. The preliminary results are successful and shed light on the smooth introduction of Qualitative Reasoning to the business domain from the physical laboratory application.