Title: 光、死亡與重生—王重陽內丹密契經驗的內涵與特質

Other Titles: Light, Death and Rebirth: The Content and Characteristics of Wang Ching-yang's Neidan Mystical Experience

Keywords: 王重陽 內丹 light; Neidan (inner alchemy)

Abstract: 經由內丹的修煉而密契於道體的經驗,乃是王重陽據以建立其宗教、哲學思想的根本基礎。是以,探討此經驗的詳細內容,便成為認識王重陽之思想言行的關鍵所在。本文之作,即在嘗試剖析王重陽內丹密契經驗的內涵、過程、特質及理論基礎,並進一步反省此種經驗的意義及可能性。藉由這樣的探討,除有助於了解王重陽本人的思想言行外,也可看到中國宗教、哲學理論形成方式的一種典範。此外,也有助於我們深入探索人類生命超越於經驗層次的深度內涵。

Wang Chong-yang is the founder of the Taoist Quanzheng sect. He established his religious and philosophical thought through inner alchemy practice. If we want to understand Wang's thought and behavior, we must explore the mystical experience of Wang's Neidan practice. This article tries to analyze the source, content, characteristics and theoretical foundation of Wang's Neidan mystical experience; it also examines the meaning and possibility of such experience. Through this exploration, we can understand Wang's thought and behavior, and see a paradigm of establishing Chinese religion and philosophy. In addition, such an exploration can help us to realize the transcendental experience of human beings.