Title: 四銖錢制與西漢文帝的鑄幣改革—以出土錢幣實物實測數據為中心的考察

Other Titles: Sizhu Coins and Monetary Reform of Emporer Wen in the Western Han Dynasty

Keywords: Sizhu coins monetary system monetary policy coinage Emperor Wen of Western Han Dynasty; 鑄幣; 西漢文帝; 四銖錢制

Abstract: 本文以出土實物史料為根據,分析西漢文帝的四銖半兩錢以及放鑄政策的成效,並略論其意義和影響。

秦末到漢初貨幣制度極度混亂,出現了從半兩、莢錢、八銖一直到五分等等形式的鑄幣,但都歸於失敗,盜鑄泛濫以及錢幣減重問題也始終沒有解決。公元前一七五年漢孝文帝改行四銖錢,並在更改幣制的同時宣布私人鑄幣的合法化(「放鑄」),漢帝國的貨幣體系終於穩定下來。除了短暫的間斷之外,四銖半兩的鑄幣型式一直持續到武帝中期(前119)才被取代,但是放鑄政策在景帝晚年(前144)即已取消。

本文的研究根據出土的西漢錢幣實物,以及測量數據而進行。我們以漢代銅錢的含銅率以及重量符合率作標準,來界定和區分個別鑄幣質量的好壞,然後再以全部樣本的平均質量來判定一種貨幣制度是否成功。比較的結果,不獨證明四銖半兩錢是西漢幣質最好的鑄幣,同時也顯示文、景時期放任政策下的四銖又比景、武再次禁鑄時期的四銖為優良。本文的研究表明,漢文帝的四銖錢制以及巧妙地賦予私人鑄幣權的政策無疑是成功的,而長期以來學者所認為的漢文帝的放任鑄幣造成漢初幣制混亂與通貨膨脹,證明是一個錯誤的認知。與一般常識相反,文帝放任鑄幣竟而成功,直接突顯出來的問題是,吾人對於兩漢的貨幣和經濟史,或許有重新理解的必要。

This paper analyzes Emperor Wen's monetary system of 'Sizhu' (四銖 4 zhu, 1 zhu = 0.651g) coins in the Western Han Dynasty and concludes that its success lay in the policy of free coinage by the people. The study is based on quantitative evidence of ancient coins' metallic composition and their weight, showing that the Sizhu coins were the best currency during the Western Han period. We also confirm that the Sizhu coins under the free coinage policy had better metal content than those under the centralized coinage policy. This demonstrates that the successful monetary reform of Emperor Wen set the foundation for the flourishing era of Wen-Jin in the Western Han period.