Title: 從蕭統佛教信仰中的二諦觀解讀《文選,遊覽》三賦

Other Titles: Reading Three Rhhapsodies on "Excurison" in Wenxuan from Xiao Tong's Buddhist Belief

Keywords: 蕭統 佛教 二諦 文選; Xiao Tong; Wenxuan

Abstract: 本文的立足點有二。一為實際現象,即:將〈遊天台山賦〉與內容、敘寫方式近似諸作比對,會發現《文選》將此賦與〈登樓〉、〈蕪城〉並列,收歸於〈遊覽〉子目之下,並不尋常。另一則為相當可能的假設:蕭統雖然兼具政治家、文學家、佛教徒幾重身份,人格並未分裂,其宗教信仰或多或少會影響他對文學作品的鑑賞及其《文選》的選錄尺度。筆者嘗試經由疏理蕭統佛教信仰中的世界觀,透過此新視角,將《文選‧遊覽》三賦整合在一起重新審視,以鉤發蕭統可能如何解讀這三篇作品。

This essay consists of two main parts. The first part analyzes actual phenomenon. Comparing "Rhapsody on the Excursion to Mount Tientai" to the works that share similar content and style of writing, we found that it was not usual for the editor of Wenxuan to juxtapose this rhapsody with "Rhapsody on Ascending the Tower" and "Rhapsody on the Ruined City" under the sub-category of "excursion." The second part proposes a likely hypothesis for this phenomenon. Although Xiao Tong had multiple roles in his careers a statesman, literary figure, and Buddhist?he did not have multiple personality disorder, and his religious belief would more or less help shape his criteria of literary evaluation and of anthology selection for Wenxuan. By clarifying the Two Truth view in Xiao Tong's Buddhist belief and taking it as a new point of departure, this essay reexamines the three rhapsodies on "excursion" in Wenxuan so as to understand the way Xiao Tong read the three works.