Title: 一個知識論述的省察—對台灣當代「自然寫作」定義與論述的反思

Other Titles: Gaining Insight into the Discourse of Knowledge: Definition of and Discourse on Taiwan's Contemporary ";Nature Writing"

Keywords: metaphor ecological literature natural writing modernity nature writing

Abstract: 「自然寫作」作為一種新的寫作型態在台灣文壇崛起後,便以豐富的寫作成果受到了眾多研究者的注目,並以其「新」作為定義與論述的起點。本文將把「當前學界如何定義與論述『自然寫作』之『新』?」的此一問題意識,放在「意義脈絡」的線索上思考,亦即我們將重新反思現前研究面對此一寫作課題的態度,以及其中所透顯出的時代問題為何?作為對「自然寫作」「新」意的關注,本論文將以:「自然寫作所內蘊的意義與時代課題」作為研究的重心,而問題總會引發我們對相應研究途徑的關切,因而,一個相應的研究途徑所意味的意義問題,亦是本文的研究焦點所在。

In the wake of the rise of a new writing pattern in literary circles in Taiwan, "nature writing" has earned attention from numerous researchers as such writing further sets as a starting point for definition and discourse based on its "novelty." The central point of this paper will be to ask: "How will the contemporary academic circle define and give discourse on the 'novelty' of nature writing?" On the basis of such a meta-stance, this essay will suggest that the existing definition and discourse of "nature writing" function as one clue about the "meaning context" for further thinking. With regard to the concern over the "novelty" of "nature writing," this paper will focus on the research into "meaning and epochal themes entertained by nature writing." Since that the issues will inspire our concern toward the corresponding approaches, issues of meaning the corresponding approach signify will be the highlighted characteristic in this essay.