Title: 萬曆本荔枝紀指示詞研究

Other Titles: Demonstratives in the Wanli Version of Lizhi Ji

Keywords: asymmetry semantic change syllable simplification; 萬曆; 荔枝紀; 指示詞

Abstract: 本文將針對萬曆本荔枝記指示詞的分佈情形做一整理。在萬曆本荔枝記中,指示詞有:「只」、「許」、「障」、「向」。指示詞往往可以用來表示時間、地點、樣貌、程度。 「障」是「只樣」的合音;「向」是「許樣」的合音。合音的動力來自後接成份造成語音條件的改變。同時,我們發現「只/許」同「障/向」在功能上有重疊。同樣地,我們也發現了「障/向」同「障般/向般」有重疊與競爭的關係。 爲了忠實反映指示詞使用上的功能分佈,本文擬對文本中的用例,根據其功能以及出現環境,做統計分析,雖然統計分析有其限制,但相信可以刻畫出指示詞的一個共時全貌。

Based on the Wanli Version of Lizhi Ji "The Tale of the Litchi", a play written in Chaozhou and Quanzhou dialects in the Ming and Qing Dynasties, we provide a statistical analysis of the demonstratives, namely tsi53 (只), htu53 (許), tsTo213 (障), and hio213 (向), the latter two being partially derived from the former two.

Our focus is on the distribution and functions of these demonstratives. The semantic change from the basic use to place, time, manner, and degree will also be discussed.