Title: 夢溪里的語言與相似性─對《夢溪筆談》中「人命運之預知」及「神奇」、「異事」二門之研究

Other Titles: Language and Similarity in the Dream Brook-A Study of Prognostication, Divine Oddities, and Strange Events in 《Meng Xi Bitan》

Keywords: 夢溪

Abstract: 本文的研究以一個極為明顯却又長期遭到忽略的問題為起點:《夢溪筆談》廿六卷中十七個不同的L門」是否可能蘊含著對了解條文意義不可或缺的訊息。全文開展的過程其實是一個不斷深化地學習沈括語雷的過程。我們不以顧名思義的方式來揣想「神奇」、「異事」的意義,相反地,本文企圖通過對門卷內條目之「相似性」之比較與分析來了解沈括對上述範疇的意義。如此,在二、三節初步完成對「神奇」、「異事」兩門的

「相似性」分析之後,在第五節內我們便可透過對兩門辯證性之對比,從而習得沈括對這兩個字彙在使用上更為細緻的不同。同樣地,做為本文核心關懷的「預知人之命運的知識叢結」,也必需由學習語言的觀點來了解。上述之名詞包含著我們在「神奇」、「異事」、「人事」三門四卷中揀選出來的條目集結,這些條目均和預知人之命運有關。本文的開展過程,正是如「叢結」這樣的現代概念被捨棄,而沈括的語言愈來愈為我們熟悉的歷程。透過這種研究取向,我們分析了「異事」門中關於「世傳」及有「審美與文化」的異事,還有「神奇」門中做為宗教、皇室權力乃至「神聖領域」的特殊意義。最後,透過「人事」、「神奇」、「異事」三門的不同範疇取向,我們討論了「夢溪」中[預知」的三種意義。

A fundamental principle guiding this study of the famous jotting of Northern Sung <MengXiBitan~ (Me-ngXi hereafter) is to take seriously the original classification or categorization of Knowledge in MengXi (17門). Categories like &quot;Divine Oddities&quot;(神奇) or &quot;Strange Events&quot;(異事) are taken as they are: each category containing a group of statement-entry (條) with family resemblance to each other. Understanding a categsry in MengXi is just like learning a special language with many language-examples grouped together within each category. Besides taking Divine Oddities and Strange Events as our focus of &quot;Language-Learning&quot;, we also pay special attention to the theme of prognostication in the &quot;Dream Brook&quot;, i. e., Me-ngXi. Detailed comparisons of special topics in Divine Oddities with similar topics in different jottings are engaged in order to show &quot;The Sacred&quot; character of this category and its multi-dimentional relationships with the Imperial power of Northern Sung. Similar comparisons of the theme of &quot;prognostica-tion&quot; occurred in three different categories in MengXi show three different senses of prognostication, thus they confirm our fundamental principle that a historical category has tremendous influences on the meaning of every entry in that category. Using this fundamental principle in this study is meant to understanding the MengXi properly and historically, and also to serving as a contrast to many other ahistorical studies of MengXi: using categories of &quot;modern sciences&quot; totally alien to Shen Gua in order to inter-pret entries of MengXi out of their historical contexts.