題名: 河北山東的「家」字地名

其他題名: Family Place Nam in Hebei and Shangdong

關鍵詞: Velar initial; Northern China; Hebei; Shandong; 見系聲母 place name; 地名; 山東

摘要: 河北、山東兩省境內為數甚夥的「家」字地名大別可分為兩類。一類逕寫為「家」字,如「石家莊」;一類面帶薄紗,寫為「各、固、古、戈、哥、郭、閣、格」等8個形體。兩類「家」字地名同屬一個格式,前冠姓式,後帶莊字。這種面帶薄紗的「家」字地名在河北以「各」字最多,在山東以「戈、格」比較常見。本文據鄉鎮地名統計,兩省共有152個面帶薄紗的家字地名,其分佈在河北省偏於東南,在山東多見於膠東半島。

這種面帶薄紗的家字地名在漢字寫法上已改頭換面,成為古音化石。其分佈說明華北地區環中原的語言現象比中原核心地區保守。 There are numerous place name with "family" as the second element in Hebei and shandong. These place names can roughly be divided into two groups. One group of these place names are written with "jia" (家) as the second element, the other group are written with eight different Chinese characters uniformly pronounced with a voiceles velar stop as the initial. In the latter group, ge (各) accounts for the majority of Family place names in Hebei while ge (戈) and ge (格) are more frequently encountered in Shandong. This latter group of place names are mainly distributed in the southeastern corner of the Hebei province and in the peninsula area of the Shandong prov-ince. Family place names written with 'ge' are a clear indication that dialects around the Central Plain tend to be conservative though innovative exam-ples can also be found.