Title: 中國朋友日常談話裡的社交性爭執:過程與處理

Other Titles: Sociable Arguments Among Chinese Friends: Process and Management

Keywords: Sociable argument positive politeness message and meta-message frame; Conversational style; Conflict talk; Casual conversation; Argumentative strategy; 社交性爭執; 正面禮貌; 表面訊息與背面訊息; 談話風格; 框架; 爭辯策略; 日常談話

Abstract: Taking data from tape-recorded naturally occurring conversations, this study examines the process and management of 'sociable arguments' among Chinese friends. I first analyze a dispute between two close female friends to illustrate how talk that is argumentative in form may have sociable functions for the two speakers. I then give three examples to show how consensus is negotiated and accomplished by means of submission or compromise in the course of argument. I have found that 80% of the adversative episodes in my data ended in a stand-off, that is, participants continued to maintain opposing positions with neither submit-ting. In addition, when arguments arose, the Chinese disputants tended to take strong stances toward what they were saying and repeatedly disagreed with their opponents. I propose that the speakers' argumentative, overtly competitive behav-ior, which is directed to solidarity enhancement and generating preferred social relationships, also implies their strong need to present an independent and sincere self.

本文以20小時朋友之間的日常閒談錄音為語料,研究其中15段「社交性爭執」的過程與處理方式。首先以兩位女性朋友之間的一段爭論為例,闡釋有些具爭辯形式的談話,實際上具有社交性,亦即增進或表現當事人交情的功能。隨後另外三段談話顯示了在爭論性交談的過程當中,雙方如何經由妥協、讓步等方式,達成立場的一致。然而,本文亦發現,在15段爭論當中,百分之八十均以雙方相持不下的僵局收場。此外,當爭端發生時,雙方傾向於採取強硬態度,堅持己見。本文認為,談話者這種外顯的好爭好辯的書語行為,一方面反映他們彼此間關係之熟稔親密,另一方面也顯示了他們在當時談話情境中,強烈地想表現出誠摯而獨立的自我形象。