Title: 從西方閱讀傳統中國詩學:三個範位

Other Titles: Reading Traditional Chinese Poetics from the West: Three Exemplary Positions

Keywords: Transcendental signified; Self-deconstructive; Rules of reading; Rereading; Reading the Other; Post-colonial context; Paradox of interpretation; Orientalist; Oppositional discourse; Open dialogue; Mimesis; Metaphysical theories; Metaphoricity; Marginal discourse; Interlingual criticism . Intertextuality; In-between-ness

Abstract: Traditional Chinese poetics has long been considered as "impressionistic," lack-ing a systematic structure like that of the West. Consequently, critics of Chinese literature tend to share a common concren of systematizing Chinese critical dis- course. The study of traditional Chinese poetics, however, often gives a false hope: through a meta-reading of traditional Chinese poetics, it is possible to formulate a set of hermeneutical rules on which the interpreation of almost every Chinese work can be based. In this paper I will try to show that such a reading will need to address the problem of reading between cultures. The center of the production of knowledge has recently been located in the West, and thus I think the reading of traditional Chinese poetics from the West will provide us with a new perpective to look at the problem of reading concerning Chinese critical discoure. Though the reading of the three critics, James Liu, Stephen Owen and Wai-lim Yip, it may be possible for us to open up new textual/political space and foreground the discurive predicament that the reading of traditional Chinese poetics may have to face. I believe that without a radical challenge of this predicament, the reading of Chinese poetics may merely become a place for the Orientalist to colonize Chinese culture. The reading of the three critics' reading will provide us with a sense of our reading position in the context of postcolonial discourse, leading us into the battlefield where we can cri-tique the grand colonial narrative. Without mew discursive spaces opened up by the problematization of given discursive categories, "1ooking at China from the West" will merely be a simple extension of colonial domination, but not a genuine mew perspective to look at China.

傳統中國文學批評常被認為是「印象式」批評,缺乏嚴謹的系統。因此,很多批評家都希望為傳統中國文論清理出一個脈絡,使其能更系統地與西方文評並列。對傳統中國詩學的研究可算是其中最重要的一環。可是,這種研究往往給人一個假象,使人以為通過對傳統中國詩學的後設閱讀,便有可能清理出中國論遊的詮釋系統。在這篇文章中我嘗試說明如此的研究必須注意在文化之間閱讀的問題。近年知識生產的中心一直在西方,因此從西方閱讀傳統中國詩學的確可以為我們提供一個機會從跨文化的角度去檢視中國批評論述的閱讀位置。我希望通過對我挑選的三位批評家(劉若愚、歐文及葉維廉)的論述實踐之再閱讀,我們可以從他們的本文中 、開展新的論述空間,並從他們的位置去凸顯閱讀傳統中國詩學所可能面對的論述困局。我深信沒有對「從西方」閱讀這個問題的根本質疑,中國詩學的研究可能只會淪為「東方主義者」的變相文化侵略。對文中三位批評家的閱讀策略之再閱讀可以使我們更清楚在後殖民論述脈絡中,在文化之間閱讀傳統中國論述應如何與主導論遠的「大話」(grand marrative)相互迎拒。從西方閱讀中國唯有在這種情況下才可拓立新的論遊空間,而「從西方」才可能成為一個員正的新角度,而不再單單是 主導論述的無聲支配。