题名: 李白生平考索(上)

关键词: 李白 生平 Li Po

摘要: 本文繼王琦、詹鍈之後,對李白生平作全面探索。文中拿Ill李白本人的文章書信,12l李白本人的詩作,尤其是場合詩的標題部分,以及(3)唐宋兩代有關李白生平的私人著述及正史記載等三類主要材料,與李白當代史事作比對,先將李白生平中最明確的一些事件逐一繫年,然後再以這些事件的年代為基準,儘量推定其他事件的年代。除了李白成年之前的二十年左右因材料缺乏無法鉤稽之外,本文已差不多將李白生平逐年推定。

對於一些暫時顯得模糊難斷的事件及年代,本文也盡力提出合理推測,以為學者進一步探討時之參考。 In this essay, I attempted a new reconstruction of the life of Li Po. Under the guidance of the pioneering works of Wang Ch'i and Chan Ying, I drew on three categories of primary sources to undertake this project. They are (1) Li Po's personal letters and other non-poetic writings, (2) Li Po's poetry, espe-cially the titles of occasional poems, and (3) official histories as well as pri-vate writings of the T'ang and Sung dynasties which contain biographical materials of Li Po. Usually, I could acquire only rather sketchy pieces of biographical information from these sources. Nevertheless, there do exist some clear and definite materials. And by carefully comparing these mate-rials with the historical background of Li Po, I have been able to date a number of episodes in Li Po's life. Then, by putting other materials in the light of these dated episodes, it became possible to gradually fix the dates of most other episodes in Li Po's life. Now I am glad to find that a relatively detailed and dependable picture of Li Po's whole life is no longer beyond our grasp.