Title: 堯典天文曆法新證

Other Titles: New Evidences for the Astronomy and Calendar of the Yao Tien

Keywords: astronomy Yao Tien; 天文曆法

Abstract: 以前王靜庵氏主張以地下材料證明紙上材料,他作了一篇「古史新證」。就是舉出甲骨、金文,以證明古代記載籍中有關夏商的史實。于思泊氏本之。作雙劍誃尚書新證,所據的是地下出土的新史料,鐘鼎彝器銘刻。我在十年前,曾打算寫一篇堯典天文曆法新證,由甲骨文字和現代天文學方法,以證明堯典中有關天象及曆法部分,稿存美國趙元任先生家,至去年來港,方承運到。現在就手頭所有的參考資料,略加整理,寫成此篇,以償十年來的一個夙願。

This article attempts to verify the astronomical and calendarial data of the Yao Tien or the Canon of Yao, which have for a long time constituted a subject for dispute in the academic world. In questioning the reliability of these data, some scholars have been prone to jump to conclusions on ill-founded or insufficient evidence.