Title: Weng Tung-Ho and the Reform movement of 1898

Other Titles: 翁同龢與戊戌維新

Keywords: 戊戌維新 康有為 翁同龢; Weng Tung-Ho

Abstract: 戊戌維新之迅速失敗,固原於守舊者之破壞。然在當時之歷史環境中尚有其他因素致此「救亡」運動無法成功者。本文以翁同龢之言行為線索,探索此諸因素,以說明此運動一部分之成因與後果,蓋翁以兩朝「帝師」,而久值中樞,不僅於德宗之思想及晚清之朝政有重大之影響,且於維新之推動及康有為之進用,皆有直接之關係。故就翁在戊戌前後之言行可以推求戊戌成敗之主要因果。

This study is undertaken on the assumption that an important development such as athe reform movement of 1898 cannot be adequately understood without a knowledge of the historical circumstances under which it arose, and that a convenient way to gain this knowledge is to take a crucial figure of the time as the center of reference and to trace therefrom the pertinent forces and influences that bore on the situation.