Title: 揚教心態與天主教傳華史研究-以南明重臣屢被錯認為教徒為例

Other Titles: Why Many Eminent Southern Ming Courtiers were Often Mistaken for Christians?

Keywords: 天主教史 Jin Sheng; Qu Shisi; History of Southern Ming; History of Christianity; 金聲; 翟式耜

Abstract: 明末,天主教文化隨著歐洲國家的海權擴張而東漸,利馬竇、艾儒略等耶穌會士,即積極在中國士紳間傳教。除了徐光啟、李之藻和楊廷筠被稱作「天主教三大柱石」之外,目前學界和教會中人,亦多以殉國的瞿氏耜、金聲、焦璉等南明忠臣為奉教之人。 然而,瞿氏等人入主天主教之說,不僅未見明清之際任一漢文史料提及,有些甚至也不見於當時西方的文獻之中。本文根據詩文別集中所顯示各人的宗教信仰及其置妾情形,發覺瞿式耜雖與奉教之人關係友好,金聲甚且嘗對天主教教義十分傾心,但他們後均事佛。由於近代許多治天主教傳華史的學者,或為教中人士(如黃柏祿、蕭靜山、馬良、方豪等),或與天主教關係密切(如陳垣),他們之所以在證據不十分確鑿的情形下,將瞿式耜等南明抗清烈士均歸成奉教人士的態度,或深受當時政治環境及其本身宗教熱情的影響。

Qu Shisi, Jin Sheng and several other eminent late Ming or Southern Ming intellectuals are thought to be Christian converts by modern historians. However, this study proves that most of them are in fact believers of Buddhism. A discussion on the relationship of Qu, Jin and their colleagues with Christian fellows is made in order to obtain a general picture of the attitude of intellectuals toward Christianity at the time. The author also tries to reevaluate the research methods used in the previous studies of the history of the Catholic missions in China.