Title: 太宗朝宮廷詩人群:唐詩之發軔

Other Titles: The Group of Court Poets during Emperor Tai-tsung's Reign: the Biginning of Tang Poetry

Keywords: 宮廷詩人群 南北詩風 兩分現象; Court Poetry; Group of Poets; Chronicle; Southern and Northern Styles

Abstract: 本文以考證和評論相結合的方法,從詩人群的角度研究唐太宗朝〈626-649〉宮廷詩歌。全文主要分為兩部分。第一部分首次對貞觀宮廷詩人群的創作活動和作 品作了詳細翔實的編年,分析這一詩人群的南北構成,從而糾正現行研究著作中未加以考證而做出的一些錯誤臆測。第二部分以細膩的文本閱讀方法分析評價太宗朝宮廷詩歌的特色和風格,指出貞觀宮廷詩人致力於採南北之長,其創作實踐和文學主張相一致。其特點在於尚未能像後來的盛唐詩人那樣,將聲律與風骨、物象與興寄水乳無跡地融會貫通於各種作品,而是因題材、詩體而異地分別選用。 當寫作憶舊、征邊、言志、詠史等題材時,他們適當採用古體,注意選取勁健直率語詞,保持渾樸雅正的風格。當寫作宴遊、詠物等題材時,他們全用新體,斟酌聲律,雕飾辭藻,摹物寫景,巧構儷偶;而當寫作歌詞時,則無所顧忌地採用流麗輕艷的風格。貞觀宮廷詩人寫出了一些融合南北、『文質彬彬』的佳作,但其大部分詩篇呈現這種兩分的現象,為唐詩發軔期的特徵。研究者或認為貞觀詩風北方化,或斷定齊梁詩風佔主導,皆失之於各執一隅,未能客觀全面地分析評價。

This article focuses on the group of court poets during Emperor T'ai-tsung's reign (626-649). It comprises two parts. The first part chronicles in detail the group's literary activities and works, and corrects some mistakes in current research. The second part examines their poems by close reading. The court poets engaged in combining the Southern and Northern styles, and this poetic practice was in accord with their literary theory. However, unlike later poets of the High T'ang who could perfectly merge tonal harmony with vigorous style and also images with feelings, the court poets of early T'ang applied the Southern and Northern styles respectively in different subject matter. When they wrote poems of reflection or self-expression, on war or historical events, they often adopted the ancient-style form, using simple and vigorous diction and maintaining the integral and serious style of the North. When they wrote poems about banquets or objects, they always used the new-style form, making the tones harmonious and the scenes and images vivid, and, especially when writing love songs, they did not hesitate to apply the gorgeous style of Southern court poetry. They composed some excellent poems which perfectly blend the Southern and Northern styles, but most of their works present a phenomenon of dichotomy which represents the immaturity of the beginning of T'ang poetrv. Some scholars have asserted that their works follow the Northern style, while others have argued that the Southern style predominates. These opposing comments have come from a one-sided view instead of a comprehensive and objective study.