National Tsing Hua University Institutional Repository > 歷任校長 > 劉兆玄 (1987-1993) > 期刊論文 >  Cycloaddition Reactions of Tetrafluorodisilacyclobutene with 1,3-Butadienes Mediated by Metal Carbonyls. 3. Hydrogen Migration vs. Fluorine Migration

Title: Cycloaddition Reactions of Tetrafluorodisilacyclobutene with 1,3-Butadienes Mediated by Metal Carbonyls. 3. Hydrogen Migration vs. Fluorine Migration

Keywords: Cycloaddition; Photochemical reaction; Transition metal Complexes; Silicon Organic compounds; Silicon heterocycle; Four membered ring; Five membered ring; NMR spectrum; Molybdenum Carbonyl Complexes; Chromium Carbonyl Complexes

Abstract: Cycloaddition reactions between 1,1,2,2-tetrafluoro-l,2-disilacyclobuteanne and various 1,3-butadiene derivatives mediated by VIB (6) transition-metal carbonyls are studied under photochemical conditions. The reactions proceed via an unusual 1,l-addition pathway in which hydride and fluoride migrations were observed to have occurred in the intermediates. The parallel reaction pattern of hydride vs. fluoride migration strongly suggests a common intermediate involving the metal-bonded disilabutadiene species.