Title: A novel multifunctional nano-platform with enhanced anti-cancer and photoacoustic imaging modalities using gold-nanorod-filled silica nanobeads

Keywords: NANOPARTICLES; STABILITY; NANOCAGES

Abstract: The novel nano-seaurchin structure is characteristic of high-density and well-dispersed gold nanorods in one mesoporous silica nanobead. This nanoplatform provided increased photothermal stability, stable photoacoustic signal and highly efficient hyperthermia effect both in vitro and in vivo, indicating a powerful theranostic modality.