National Tsing Hua University Institutional Repository > 電機資訊學院 > 電機工程學系 > 期刊論文 >  The temperature dependence of the conduction current in Ba0.5Sr0.5TiO3 thin-film capacitors for memory device applications

Title: The temperature dependence of the conduction current in Ba0.5Sr0.5TiO3 thin-film capacitors for memory device applications

Keywords: barium compounds; DRAM chips electrical conductivity electron traps

Abstract: The temperature dependence of the current-voltage characteristics of Ba0.5Sr0.5TiO3 (BST) thin-film capacitors was studied from 300 to 433 K. An Au/BST/Pt/Ti/SiO2/Si structure was used. The BST films were deposited by rf magnetron sputtering. The conduction current was dominated by Schottky emission at room temperature and by Poole-Frenkel emission above 403 K. The dominant conduction mechanism changed from Schottky emission to Poole-Frenkel emission in the temperature range from 373 to 403 K. The BST/Pt and the BST/Au Schottky barrier heights were found to be 0.88 and 0.72 eV, respectively. The trap energy level in BST was 0.83 eV