National Tsing Hua University Institutional Repository:A Fast-Convergence Decoding Method and Memory-Efficient VLSI Decoder Architecture for Irregular LDPC Codes in the IEEE 802.16e Standards

• 进阶搜寻

National Tsing Hua University Institutional Repository > 研究中心 > 電腦與通訊科技研發中心 > 技術報告 >  A Fast-Convergence Decoding Method and Memory-Efficient VLSI Decoder Architecture for Irregular LDPC Codes in the IEEE 802.16e Standards

题名: A Fast-Convergence Decoding Method and Memory-Efficient VLSI Decoder Architecture for Irregular LDPC Codes in the IEEE 802.16e Standards

关键词: VLSI codecs iterative decoding parity check codes

摘要: In this paper, we propose a modified iterative decoding algorithm to decode a special class of quasi-cyclic lowdensity parity-check (QC-LDPC) codes such as QC-LDPC codes used in the IEEE 802.16e standards. The proposed decoding is implemented by serially decoding block codes with identical parity-check matrix Hl derived from the parity-check matrix H of the QC-LDPC codes. The dimensions of Hl are much smaller than those of H. Extrinsic values can be passed among these block codes since the code bits of these block codes are overlapped. Hence, the proposed decoding can reduce the number of iterations required by up to forty percent without error performance loss as compared to the conventional messagepassing decoding algorithm. A partially-parallel very large-scale integration (VLSI) architecture is proposed to implement such a decoding algorithm. The proposed VLSI decoder can fully take advantage of the proposed decoding to increase its throughput. In addition, the proposed decoder only needs to store check-tovariable messages and hence is memory efficient.