Title: A UNISON framework for analyzing alternative strategies of IC final testing for enhancing overall operational effectiveness

Keywords: Decision analysis; IC final test; Semiconductor manufacturing; Operational effectiveness

Abstract: © 2007 Elsevier - Owing to capacity limit, yield demand, and cycle time reduction, determining proper strategy for the final testing of integrated circuits (IC) device is critical. Since none of the tests can perfectly distinguish good devices from bad, alternative testing strategies consisting of various setups and testing procedures affect the testing results and testing cycle time. However, this problem has seldom been addressed in literature. This study aims to construct a decision framework to analyze alternative testing strategies and thus derive the optimal strategy balancing operational efficiency, cost, and risk. This framework has been implemented in a semiconductor-testing firm in Taiwan. The results demonstrate practical viability of the proposed framework.