Title: Preparation and characterization of a micro-porous polymer electrolyte with cross-linking network structure for dye-sensitized solar cell

Keywords: Polymer gel electrolyte; Cross-linking network

Abstract: ©2007 Elsevier - A PVdF-HFP/PEG/PEGDMA cross-linking film has been prepared as the electrolyte for dye-sensitized solar cell (DSSC). The film can be made porous by controlling the evaporation behavior of solvents. Room temperature ionic conductivity of the micro-porous film exceeds 1 mS/cm. In addition, we also evaluated the significance of cell gap in DSSC by analyzing the impedance spectroscopy of the cell with polymer electrolyte. Finally, by decreasing the film thickness, the DSSC equipped with 11 μm, micro-porous and cross-linked film showed a conversion efficiency over 4% and 5% under 1 and 0.16 Sun, respectively.