Title: Kinetics of dichlorocyclopropanation using 4(dimethyloctylammonium) propansultan and 1,4-bis(triethylmethylammonium)benzene dibromide as new phase transfer catalysts

Keywords: dichlorocyclopropanation conversion

Abstract: c2004 Springer - Abstract The novel phase transfer catalysts S-8 [4-(dimethyloctylammonium) propansultan] and DB-X [1,4-bis(triethylmethylammonium)benzene dibromide] were synthesized and employed for high conversion synthesis of dichlorocyclopropane from various olefins.