Title: Correlation between crystallization kinetics and microdomain morphology in block copolymer blends exhibiting confined crystallization

Keywords: Block copolymers; Polymer blends; Crystallization; Crosslinking; Crystal growth; Nucleation; Reaction kinetics; Homopolymerization; Polyethylene oxides; Polybutadienes; X ray scattering

Abstract: ©2002 Wiley - Correlation between crystallization kinetics and microdomain morphology in block copolymer blends exhibiting confined crystallization was discussed. The PB phase in a PEO-b-PB/PB blend system was crosslinked with a photocrosslinking reaction so that the melt morphology was effectively preserved on crystallization of the PEO blocks. Small angle X-ray scattering showed that microdomain structures in the melt were retained after crystallization. Homogeneous nucleation-controlled crystallization was also demonstrated in the isothermal crystallization study that showed that the crystallinity developments followed a exponential rule not encountered in the conventional spherulitic crystallization of homopolymers.