Title: Poly(N-vinyl-2-pyrrolidone)-capped platinum nanoclusters on indium-tin oxide glass as counterelectrode for dye-sensitized solar cells

Keywords: impedance analysis counter electrode performance conversion reduction light

Abstract: ©2006 AIP - Poly(N-vinyl-2-pyrrolidone)-capped platinum nanoclusters were deposited on indium tin oxide glass as a counterelectrode for dye-sensitized solar cells using a "two-step dip coating" process at room temperature. Compared to sputtered-Pt electrodes, an electrode produced by this technique exhibited ultralow Pt-loading at 4.89 mu g/cm(2) and an acceptable charge-transfer resistance of 5.66 Omega cm(2). Current-voltage characteristics of the DSSC at this stage stand at 0.66 V on V-OC, 10.5 mA/cm(2) on I-SC, 0.41 on fill factor, and 2.84% cell efficiency under AM1.5, 100 mW/cm(2) illumination.