Title: A systematic study on the pulsed wire system for magnetic field measurements on the long undulator with high field

Keywords: systematic study pulsed wire system magnetic field measurements high field

Abstract: ©2002 AIP The pulsed wire method for magnetic field measurement has been developed by several groups. In most cases the thin wires were used and only the short magnets were measured to ignore the dispersion due to stiffness of the wires. In the application to the long insertion devices, a lot of spurious signals occurred and contaminated the normal field signals. In this article we demonstrate a new approach to applying the pulsed wire method to a long insertion undulator with a high field. Thick wire is used instead. Then we can cancel the dispersion and trace back the normal field signal by using the fast Fourier transform calculation. The results are quite comparable to Hall probe measurement. (C) 2002 American Institute of Physics.