Title: ELECTRON INELASTIC MEAN FREE PATHS IN SEVERAL SOLIDS FOR 200 EV LESS-THAN-OR-EQUAL-TO E LESS-THAN-OR-EQUAL-TO 10 KEV

Keywords: ELECTRON INELASTIC MEAN FREE PATHS

Abstract: ©1982 WILEY - Values of k and p are given for predicting inelastic mean free paths for electrons with energies from 200 eV to 10 keV from the simple formula = kEp, based on theoretical calculations for ten elemental and compound solids. These results indicate that in the energy range 400 eV E 2000 eV, the value of p lies in the range 0.65-0.80. For Si and SiO2, presentation of the available experimental data and theoretical results illustrate the differences which exist in the values of electron mean free paths.