Title: A modified design of microwave tissue coagulator monopolar antenna for applications in laparoscopic hepatic surgery

Keywords: laparoscopic monopolar antenna microwave tissue coagulator laparoscopic hepatic surgery

Abstract: ©1998 LWW - Massive hemorrhage is of primary concern during hepatic surgery. In this study, we not only modified the monopolar antenna of the microwave tissue coagulator but also investigated its feasible applications in laparoscopic hepatic surgery. In addition, the conventional antenna of the microwave tissue coagulator was used as a model. A catheter was attached to the antenna. The network analyzer was used to analyze the impedance of the novel monopolar antenna, Moreover, we designed and constructed a novel monopolar antenna for the microwave tissue coagulator. The antenna is gas-leak-proof, having sufficient stiffness and length and retaining similar microwave emission strength, pattern, and shielding property as the conventional antenna. In vitro tests in porcine liver confirm the coagulation and hemostatic effects of the novel type laparoscopic monopolar antenna, Results presented herein confirm the effectiveness of a laparoscopic monopolar antenna for a microwave tissue coagulator with sufficient coagulation effects.