Title: Aptamer-functionalized gold nanoparticles for turn-on light switch detection of platelet-derived growth factor

Keywords: PROBE CAPILLARY-ELECTROPHORESIS; SIGNALING APTAMERS; BIOLOGICAL-FLUIDS; FACTOR RECEPTOR; HUMAN THROMBIN; HIGH-AFFINITY; DNA-BINDING; IN-VIVO; PDGF-AB

Abstract: ©2007 ACS - An aptamer modified gold nanoparticles (Apt-AuNPs) based molecular light switching sensor has been demonstrated for the analysis of breast cancer markers (platelet-derived growth factors (PDGFs) and their receptors) in homogeneous solutions. The PDGF binding aptamer has a unique structure with triple-helix conformation that allows N,N-dimethyl-2,7-diazapyrenium dication (DMDAP) and PDGF bindings. The fluorescence of DMDAP is almost completely quenched by Apt-AuNPs when it intercalates with the aptamers. Owing to high magnitudes of increases (up to 40-fold) in the turn-on fluorescence signals of DMDAP/Apt-AuNP upon PDGFs binding, the approach is highly sensitive for the detection of PDGFs. The DMDAP/Apt-AuNP probe specifically and sensitively detected PDGFs under optimal concentrations of salts and DMDAP. We also demonstrated that the Apt-AuNPs are effective selectors for enrichment of PDGF-AA from large-volume samples. The approach allows detection of PDGF-AA at a concentration down to 8 pM, showing better sensitivity than other signal aptamers. By conducting a competitive assay, we demonstrated the determination of PDGF receptor-alpha with LOD of 0.25 nM when using the DMDAP/Apt-AuNP as a probe.