Title: Applications of tree/link partitioning for moment computations of general lumped RLC networks with resistor loops

Keywords: Binary decision diagram; Reduced order model; Algorithm; Spanning tree

Abstract: © 2004 Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers - A new moment computation technique for general lumped circuits with resistor loops is proposed. Using the concept of tearing, a lumped network can be portioned into a spanning tree and several resistor links. The contributions of network moments from each tree and the corresponding links can be determined independently. By combining the conventional moment computation algorithms and the reduced ordered binary decision diagram (ROBDD), the proposed method can compute system moments efficiently.