Title: AlGaInP/gaInP double-heterostructure orange light-emitting diodes on GaAsP substrates prepared by metalorganic vapor-phase epitaxy

Keywords: Light emitting diodes; Optoelectronic devices; Semiconductor diodes; Crystal growth

Abstract: © 1994 Elsevier - Al0.33Ga0.32In0.35P/Ga0.65In0.35P double-heterostructure (DH) light-emitting diodes (LEDs) grown on GaAs0.7P0.3 substrates have been fabricated by low-pressure metalorganic vapor-phase epitaxy. We investigate the band gap energy as a function of Al composition in the undoped AlxGa0.65−xIn0.35P alloy with x = 0.0−0.195. Effects of Si and Zn doping on electrical properties have been examined by using disilane and dimethylzinc sources. The DH LED on a bare chip exhibits an emission wavelength around 615 nm and an external quantum efficiency of 0.156% at 20 mA.