National Tsing Hua University Institutional Repository > 電機資訊學院 > 電機資訊學院學士班 > 期刊論文 >  1.3-μm GaInAsN Vertical-Cavity Surface-Emitting Lasers by Oxide-Planarized and Surface-Relief Processes for Single-Mode Operation

Title: 1.3-μm GaInAsN Vertical-Cavity Surface-Emitting Lasers by Oxide-Planarized and Surface-Relief Processes for Single-Mode Operation

Keywords: III-V semiconductors gallium compounds indium compounds planarisation quantum well devices silicon compounds surface emitting lasers wide band gap semiconductors

Abstract: © 2007 Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers - In this letter, we investigate and characterize the 1.3-μ single-mode vertical-cavity surface-emitting lasers (VCSELs) with two GaInAsN strained multiple quantum wells as the active region. Surface relief technique and a thick silicon oxide were used for the spatial mode filtering and the planarization processing, respectively. The VCSELs with a 5-μm-diameter surface-relief aperture and a 12-μm-diameter oxide-confined aperture at room temperature exhibit a threshold current of 3 mA, a slope efficiency of 0.14 mW/mA, a maximum operation temperature of 90 °C and a single-mode behavior. These VCSELs show a maximum light output power of 1 mW for the single fundamental mode with a transverse-mode suppression of more than 30 dB and also show a clear eye-opening feature operated at 2.488 Gb/s and 12.6 mA.