National Tsing Hua University Institutional Repository > 電機資訊學院 > 電機資訊學院學士班 > 期刊論文 >  1.32 µm InAs/GaAs quantum-dot resonant-cavity light-emitting diodes grown by metalorganic chemical vapor deposition

Title: 1.32 µm InAs/GaAs quantum-dot resonant-cavity light-emitting diodes grown by metalorganic chemical vapor deposition

Keywords: InAs/GaAs QD

Abstract: © 2006 American Vacuum Society - The first demonstration of InAs/GaAs quantum-dot (QD) resonant-cavity light-emitting diode (RCLED) operating at 1.32 µm at room temperature is reported. A single-layer InAs QDs inserted in GaAs matrix as the active medium was grown by metalorganic chemical vapor deposition. The bottom and top mirrors of QD RCLEDs were fabricated by employing epitaxial AlGaAs/GaAs pairs and one dielectric SiO2/Si3N4 pair as distributed Bragg reflectors (DBRs), respectively. As compared to the nonresonant QD LEDs, the RCLEDs exhibit a forward voltage of 1.13 V at 20 mA, a peak wavelength of 1.318 µm, a narrower full width at half maximum in the electroluminescent spectrum of 14 meV at 20 mA, a high Q factor of 73.9, a low redshift rate with injection current of 0.033 nm/mA, and a higher light-output power of 28 µW at 100 mA.