Title: An integrated platform of collaborative project management and silicon intellectual property management for IC design industry

Keywords: Integrated circuit (IC) design; Project management; Knowledge management; Silicon intellectual property (SIP)

Abstract: © 2009 Elsevier - Due to the rapid growth of consumer electronics market, there are urgent needs in effective execution of integrated circuit (IC) collaborative design projects and better utilization of silicon intellectual property (SIP) as design knowledge on a virtual design cyber-space. In order to provide IC industry a well-integrated design environment, this research proposes an integrated information platform which combines the project management (PM) module, the design knowledge (e.g., SIP) management module and the collaborative working environment for the IC industry. With the project management module, the R&D team leaders can better monitor, coordinate and control design tasks among partners and their schedules to shorten the time to market. Moreover, a knowledge exchange environment, supported by the design knowledge management module, enriches the design chain productivity and efficiency. Finally, the integration of collaborative working space is the propeller to enable collaborative design. With the unique platform that integrates collaborative project and SIP knowledge management, IC companies gain competitive advantages when working as a virtual design team.