Title: Developing data mining methods for wafer bin map clustering and the empirical study in a semiconductor manufacturing FAB

Keywords: Wafer bin map; Neural network; Data mining; Defect diagnosis

Abstract: The semiconductor industry has been one of the most important components of the Taiwan manufacturing industries. Because of the complex fabrication processes and the cost resulted from defects, analyzing wafer bin maps and mining potentially useful information from large such database become increasingly important in both research and application for semiconductor manufacturing. We develop a hybrid approach that combines spatial statistics and ART neural network for wafer bin map clustering to assist the product engineers in narrowing possible causes of manufacturing defects. We conducted an empirical study in a semiconductor fab and the results showed the practical viability of this approach.