题名: Radiation shielding evaluation of the BNCT treatment room at THOR: A TORT-coupled MCNP Monte Carlo simulation study

关键词: BNCT treatment room; Radiation shielding; Monte Carlo simulation; Variance reduction

摘要: This study investigates the radiation shielding design of the treatment room for boron neutron capture therapy at Tsing Hua Open-pool Reactor using “TORT-coupled MCNP” method. With this method, the computational efficiency is improved significantly by two to three orders of magnitude compared to the analog Monte Carlo MCNP calculation. This makes the calculation feasible using a single CPU in less than 1 day. Further optimization of the photon weight windows leads to additional 50–75% improvement in the overall computational efficiency.