Title: High-performance polycrystalline silicon thin-film transistor with multiple nanowire channels and lightly doped drain structure

Keywords: MOSFETS

Abstract: This investigation examines polycrystalline silicon thin-film transistors (TFTs) with multiple nanowire channels and a lightly doped drain (LDD). A device with an LDD structure exhibits low leakage current because the lateral electrical field is reduced in the drain offset region. Additionally, multiple nanowire channels can generate fewer defects in the polysilicon grain boundary and have more efficient NH3 plasma passivation than single-channel TFTs, further reducing leakage current. They exhibit superior electrical characteristics to those of single-channel TFTs, such as a higher ON/OFF current ratio (>10(8)), a better subthreshold slope of 110 mV/decade, an absence of drain-induced barrier lowering, and suppressed kink-effect. Devices with the proposed TFTs are highly promising for use in active-matrix liquid-crystal display technologies. (C) 2004 American Institute of Physics.