Title: Electrical enhancement of solid phase crystallized poly-Si thin-film transistors with fluorine ion implantation

Keywords: NH3 PLASMA PASSIVATION; SILICON

Abstract: Solid phase recrystallired polycryslalline silicon thin-ulm transistors (SPC poly-Si TFTs) with fluorine ion implantation were investigated in this study. Electrical characteristics and reliability of the proposed poly-Si TFTs were improved effectively, especially for field effect mobility and off current. The fluorine-ion-implanted poly-Si TFT can suppress the hot carrier multiplication near ihe drain side, leading to superior endurance to electrical stress compared with conventional poly-Si TFTs. It was found mat fluorine ions will pile up at the poly-Si interface during thermal annealing, without the initial deposition of pad oxide. The proposed technology is manageable and compatible with conventional poly-Si TFT fabrication. As the ion dosages increase more than 5 × 1015 cm-2, however, the electrical characteristics of poly-Si TFTs were degraded due to the increase of trap state density caused by the fluorine segregation in the poly-Si film.