Title: 2-ENERGY PROTON ACTIVATION-ANALYSIS TO DETERMINE SIMULTANEOUSLY THE TRACE-ELEMENTS OF NITROGEN AND BORON IN GALLIUM-PHOSPHIDE

Abstract: The method of two-energy proton activation analysis was used to determine the concentrations of nitrogen and boron in gallium phosphide simultaneously. The sensitivity and precision of this method are discussed. In order to achieve the best results in determining the concentrations of nitrogen and boron at the same time, the concentration ratio of nitrogen to boron should be within the relative thick yields of boron to nitrogen at these two incident proton energies.