Title: Neutron Depolarization Study on the Magnetic Correlation Lengths of Nickel Ferrite with Different Packing Densities

Keywords: Polarized neutrons; Magnetic domain; Statistical error

Abstract: The magnetic correlation length of a mixed nickel ferrite powder was studied by a newly commissioned depolarized neutron beamline at the W3 port of Tsing Hua Open Pool Reactor (THOR). In this work, Ni ferrite powder samples with different packing densities were studied. The magnetic correlation lengths of the sample were observed to be 2 μm at virgin state and about 3.1 μm at remanent state from the packing density of 20–60%. This magnetic domain size is smaller than particle size. No significant change of domain size at this packing density implies the domain wall motion is hindered by the porosity effectively up to at least 60% of packing density.