Title: Deposition of heteroepitaxial diamond on 6H-SiC single crystal by bias-enhanced microwave plasma chemical vapor deposition

Keywords: Nucleation Crystal orientation; Electron energy loss spectroscopy; Transmission electron microscopy; Composition effects; Hydrogen; Methane; Microactuators; Single crystals; Silicon carbide; Diamond films; Epitaxial growth

Abstract: Deposition of heteroepitaxial diamond on substrates of 6H-SiC single crystal by a d.c. voltage biased-enhanced microwave plasma chemical vapor deposition method has been attempted. Various concentrations of methane (CH4) up to 10% in hydrogen (H2) was used to evaluate its effect on epitaxy. Characterization of cross-sectional transmission electron microscopy with electron energy loss spectroscopy shows that an interlayer can form between diamond 6H-SiC, depending on the CH4 concentration. With low CH4 concentration, diamond was directly nucleated on 6H-SiC with an orientation relationship of diamond {111} parallel 6H-SiC {0001} and diamond [Left Angle Bracket] 110 [Right Angle Bracket] parallel 6H-SiC [Left Angle Bracket] 112 over-bar 0 [Right Angle Bracket] .