Title: Current-conduction and charge trapping properties due to bulk nitrogen in HfOxNy gate dielectric of metal-oxide-semiconductor devices

Keywords: MOS devices; Electric conductance; Electron traps; Hole traps; Charge carriers; Dielectric materials; Sputtering; Interfaces (materials); Leakage currents

Abstract: This work examined the effects of bulk nitrogen in HfOx Ny gate dielectric on current-conduction and charge trapping of metal-oxide-semiconductor devices. The nitrogen concentration profiles in HfOx Ny gate dielectric were adjusted by Hf target sputtered in an ambient of modulated nitrogen flow. The current-conduction mechanisms of HfOx Ny film comprised of various nitrogen concentration profiles at the low- and high-electrical field were dominated by Schottky emission and Frenkel-Poole emission, respectively. The trap energy level involved in Frenkel-Pool conduction was estimated to be around 0.8 eV. Smaller stress-induced leakage current and flat-band voltage shift were obtained for devices with HfOx Ny dielectric containing less bulk nitrogen, attributable to less interface strainstress and bulk trap. © 2005 American Institute of Physics.